Notice under the legislation on personal data protection.

We hereby issue this notice under art. 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereafter, “GDPR”), on protection of individuals within the scope of personal data processing.

This website (hereafter “Site”) and all the services supplied herein (hereafter, “Services”) are not intended for anyone younger than 16 and Calzaturificio S.C.A.R.P.A. S.P.A. , acting as Data Controller (hereafter, “Company” or “Data Controller”), shall not intentionally collect any personal data concerning minors. In the case where any information about minors are accidentally recorded, the Data Controller will delete them immediately upon request of the users.

Legal grounds and purposes of the processing

Your Personal Date are processed: 

A) without your express consent, for the following purposes which are connected to the operation/usability of the Site:

  • managing and maintaining the Site;
  • allowing you to use any Service you may request;
  • processing a contact request;
  • meeting any obligation established under Law, regulation, EC legislation or any order from an Authority;
  • preventing or discovering any fraudulent or harmful abuses for the Site;
  • exercising the rights of the Data Controller;

in connection to said purposes, your consent is not required because the supply of the requested Services or the compliance with a statutory obligation require the processing of the data;

B) only upon your specific and separate consent, for the following additional purposes:

  • sending e-mails to you containing surveys on your opinion or satisfaction, newsletters and/or invitations to events which the Data Controller takes part in or of which it is the organizer (hereafter “Marketing”);

Data retention period

Your personal data will be processed for the time strictly needed for seeking the above purposes, after which they will be deleted or made anonymous.

With specific regards to the purposes described under point B), your personal data will be processed for 24 months regarding the Marketing purposes, unless on an earlier date you withdraw your consent to all, one or certain purposes thereof.

Nature of the provision of the data and consequences of any refusal

The supply of the data for the Purposes under point A) is required for carrying out the registration to the Site and for using the offered services. 

The supply of the data for the purposes under point B) will be carried out on a voluntary basis. You will be therefore entitled to decide to not supply any data or on a later date to deny the possibility of processing any previously supplied data: in this case you will not be able to receive any invitation to events, newsletters and surveys on your opinion or satisfaction by e-mail and above all you will not receive any information on custom initiatives which are in line with your preferences. You will continue to receive the services under point A).

Scope of the data disclosure and categories of recipients

Your data may be disclosed:

  • for the purposes under point A), to employees and collaborators of the Data Controller who will act in their quality of authorised officer the purposes of the processing and/or system administrators;
  • for the purposes under point B), to third party companies or other entities (cloud providers, any vendors in the communication field) which provide outsourcing services on behalf of the Data Controller acting as Data Processors;

if your data are processed by third parties on behalf of the Company, then the latter will be named Data Processors under a specific contract or another instrument; in any case your data will not be disseminated.

Transfer of the data towards a third party country and/or an international organization

Your personal data will not transferred to any Third Party Country outside the EU.

Rights of Interested Parties 

You are entitled (under articles 15 -22 GDPR) to request that our Company grants you the access to your personal data and to amend them if not correct, to delete them or limit their processing if the requirements thereof are not, and also to obtain the portability of any data provided by you only if undergoing automatic processing based on the consent or the contract.

You have the right to withdraw any consent granted for the purposes of the processing which may require it, without prejudice for the lawfulness of the processing carried out until such withdrawal.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, Garante per la protezione dei dati personali.

Transfer of the data towards a third party country and/or an international organization

For merely organizational purposes, the details of your e-mail address may be transferred to extra EU countries, in consideration of the fact that the Data Controller employs Cloud services which are supplied by vendors that are selected among those which give appropriate guarantees, as established under art. 46 GDPR.

 

Entities responsible of the processing

Data Controller is CALZATURIFICIO S.C.A.R.P.A. S.P.A. Via Enrico Fermi 1 31011 ASOLO (TV) ITALY which may be contacted at the following email address: privacy@scarpa.net.

 

Last update: May 2018.
This notice may be amended. We hereby recommend you to check this web page on a regular basis and to apply the most recent version of the notice published thereon.

 

TOP